feathers are not a unique adaptation to the burrowing owl or owls but to birds ( also dinosaurs). Photo Gallery (19 pictures) Information Description: The facial disc is pale brownish with prominent white eyebrows above the bright yellow eyes. Colorful fiction once held that owls, prairie-dogs, and rattlesnakes would all live in the same burrow at once. It is closely associated with prairie dogs and other burrowing mammals. Owls are unmistakable birds, and that goes double for a long-legged owl that hunts on the ground during the day.
Unlike some of their distant cousins, such as crows and vultures who scavenge, owls rely entirely on their skills as predators to feed. While some owl species nest on the ground, the Burrowing Owl is the only one that actually nests underground in holes dug mainly by burrowing mammals.
The burrowing owl is federally protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act in the United States, Canada and Mexico. An adaptation is a characteristic that helps give an owl species its best chance at survival. Burrowing Owl The Burrowing Owl’s grassland habitat is being lost to agriculture and urban development.
Owls are excellent, stealthy hunters, capable of hunting in darkness and light. They live underground in burrows they’ve dug themselves or taken over from a prairie dog, ground squirrel, or tortoise. -The burrowing owls diet mainly consists of insects, but it will also eat small animals, small birds, snakes, lizards, frogs, mice, and scorpions. Owl adaptations include feathers for silent flight, facial discs, asymmetrical ears, …
These adaptations are mainly physical, but there are also behavioral factors.
 Burrowing owl nesting season begins in fall and extends through spring with March representing peak time for laying eggs. Owls live in many different environments but have evolved in order to stay near the top of the food chain.
Ministry of Environment, Lands and Parks Why are Burrowing Owls at risk?T his diminutive owl has a very restricted distribution Burrowing Owl ~ Athene cunicularia Introduction The Burrowing Owl is a small ground-dwelling owl with long legs, a round head and no ear-tufts. Habitat Requirements
The burrowing owl (Athene cunicularia), a small, partly insectivorous owl, has a release force of only 5 N. The larger barn owl ( Tyto alba ) needs a force of 30 N to release its prey, and one of the largest owls, the great horned owl ( Bubo virginianus ) needs a force over 130 N to release prey in its talons.
Speotyto cunicularia The Burrowing Owl is the only owl active both day and night.
During their breeding season, burrowing owls are diurnal, unlike most owls, and forage during the day for their diet of insects, small reptiles, birds and mammals.
Burrowing owl: One of the structural adaptations of the burrowing owl is that it has feathers, feathers provide insulation for the animal and help streamline the bird allowing for a more quite flight.